Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My my wife and separated 10 months ago. We were granted a limited divorce 4 months ago. The division of marital assets was not deliberated during that process. We will be eligible for an absolute divorce in 2 months. If marital property is decided on at that time, are we spliting the 401k as it's value was at the time of the separation, limited divorce, or absolute divorce.

Thanks,

Mark

Asked on 3/23/12, 5:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as you have remained separate and apart, without marital relations, you would be eligible for an absolute divorce. Property division is effective as of the date of the absolute divorce, unless there is an agreement between the parties to establish a different date.

Read more
3/23/12, 7:05 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A qualified domestic relations order is required for any funds held subject to an annuity, retirement assets, or continuation of health insurance. A limited divorce is usually sought where children are involved or there are other complicating matters. Call me to discuss your case.

Read more
3/25/13, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now