Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

bankruptcy chapter 7 wage attachment

If you have a wage garnishment coming out of you check and you filed chaper 7 and included the case in the bankruptcy once you file does that stop the garnishment the day you file or do you have to wait for your discharge

Asked on 3/17/08, 9:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alton Drew Alton Drew, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy chapter 7 wage attachment

If the garnishment is for a federal or state tax liability or child support, a Chapter 7 filing will not terminate your liability for those payments.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/08, 9:16 am
Brett Weiss Chung & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy chapter 7 wage attachment

The automatic stay stops the garnishment the instant the Chapter 7 is filed.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/08, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now