Maryland  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/19/07, 1:43 pm

Bankruptcy filing after dismissal

A chapter 13 was filed in Jan 2003, and dismissed in Aug 2003 due to failure to submit a plan. How long before the same debtor can file either a chapter 7 or 13 in the same state (MD)?

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/19/07, 2:28 pm by Daniel Press

Re: Bankruptcy filing after dismissal

No longer than 180 days after dismissal, unless in the extraordinary case, with repeat filers, the court entered a special order for a longer period. There is certainly no problem refiling at this point.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Chung & Press, P.C. 24 Greene St. Cumberland, MD 21502

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search