Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Bankruptcy filing after dismissal

A chapter 13 was filed in Jan 2003, and dismissed in Aug 2003 due to failure to submit a plan. How long before the same debtor can file either a chapter 7 or 13 in the same state (MD)?

Asked on 9/19/07, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy filing after dismissal

No longer than 180 days after dismissal, unless in the extraordinary case, with repeat filers, the court entered a special order for a longer period. There is certainly no problem refiling at this point.

Read more
9/19/07, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now