Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Court Case Stay

I have a pending court case on July 20th for credit card debt.

I filed for Chapter 7 on July 3rd and filed a request to stay the court case on July 6th and sent a copy to the plaintiff.

I am still waiting to hear from the district court about the request.

Is two weeks enough time to stay the court case in most cases?

How should I contact the court to see if the case has been stayed?

Since I don't hace an attorney, I really don't want to go to court if I can at all avoid it.

Thank you very much!

Asked on 7/12/07, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Court Case Stay

You need to file a Suggestion of Bankruptcy in the District Court referencing your bankruptcy case number and when it was filed. This will result in the case being removed from the docket.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/07, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now