Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Does a Entry of Default enter by the clerk of a bankruptcy court acts as a temporary stay until the judgment of default is sign by the judge?

Asked on 8/18/10, 6:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. You should hire a Maryland bankruptcy attorney to discuss the specifics of your case. There are too many variables to answer a general question like this. Best of luck.******The above does not establish an attorney-client relationship and is intended for informational purposes only.******

Read more
Answered on 8/23/10, 9:28 pm
Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The entry of default does not do anything except allow the court to proceed to enter a default judgment with or without a hearing. It's just confirmation that no responsive pleading has been filed. But the question doesn't really make sense, as it is not clear what you are referring to being stayed.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/10, 2:41 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An entry of default by a clerk is rather meaningless. It simply means the court can enter an order, depending on the judge's preference, with or without a hearing. You haven't given enough facts to know why that would matter to you, so you're getting an incomplete answer.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/10, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now