Maryland  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/21/07, 11:15 am

equity in home

If a client qualifies for a chapter 7 under means test income, but has approx. $10,000 in un-exempt equity in her home, would she need to file a ch. 13 to protect the equity?

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/22/07, 9:15 am by Daniel Press

Re: equity in home

Probably - a Ch. 7 trustee would probably sell the house for that equity. But make sure there is really equity after costs of sale; if not, a 7 is probably safe. And you need to be sure of the value to be safe with a 7. See an experienced bankruptcy lawyer who can advise you.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Chung & Press, P.C. 6718 Whittier Ave., Suite 200 Mclean, VA 22101

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search