Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

equity in home

If a client qualifies for a chapter 7 under means test income, but has approx. $10,000 in un-exempt equity in her home, would she need to file a ch. 13 to protect the equity?

Asked on 8/21/07, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: equity in home

Probably - a Ch. 7 trustee would probably sell the house for that equity. But make sure there is really equity after costs of sale; if not, a 7 is probably safe. And you need to be sure of the value to be safe with a 7. See an experienced bankruptcy lawyer who can advise you.

Read more
8/22/07, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now