Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

I am considering filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy in the state of Maryland. I and my husband are unemployed, also I am currently pregnant with child #2. And I have many unpaid medical bills as well as student loan. I am afraid that when my husband starts work they will garnish his wages. What are my options?

Asked on 5/08/13, 8:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Seth Diamond The Diamond Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to determine your best option, you should consult directly with an attorney who specializes in bankruptcy. Bankruptcy cases a highly dependent on facts and the best option for one person may not be the best option for another, depending on circumstances. I would suggest you schedule an appointment for a consultation with an attorney.

Read more
5/09/13, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now