Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Hello,

I am in a Chapter 13 which I have a 60 month plan. The case is scheduled to be over in June. I filed this case based on tax debt. A couple of questions

1. I looked online and I am about 2,200.oo from paying off the secured debt to the IRS which should happen by the end of June since thats who my Trustee has been paying throughout the plan, However by my calcualtions I will be about 2,500 dollars short of the plan base so what will happen?

2. The state of Maryland never put a claim in even though they were notified and they show as one of my debtors. What options will I have with the state once the case is over?

Thank You

Asked on 3/13/12, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to discuss these issues with your bankruptcy lawyer. It is possible that you may not have made (or have had credited) all the payments, thus being short of the plan base. Or the base may be entered wrong. As for the taxes, if the state was notified and did not file a claim, any claim they have for income taxes, assuming they were timely filed and not fraudulent or evasive, will be discharged upon your receipt of a completion discharge.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/12, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now