Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

my mortgage was included in my chapt 7 bk.

It was discharged in Maryland one year ago. Should I sign a dil or just let them foreclose or doesn't it matter. WF wants me to try to sell it, and states it won't do a dil until it's been on the market for seven months.

Asked on 4/27/12, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss Chung & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, it doesn't matter. WF can't go after you for any deficiency.

If there are HOA or condo fees associated with the property, however, it may be in your benefit to do a DIL, as post-bankruptcy filing pre-foreclosure fees are not discharged, even if you indicate that the property is being surrendered.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/12, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now