Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

I receive a Notice of Chapter 7 Bankrupcty case, meeting of creditors and deadlines for my ex-husband. We both have remarried and the only thing that he owes me is back spousal support and child support. Can he include these on the bankruptcy and never have to pay either again?

Asked on 3/05/12, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss Chung & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, neither of these debts is normally dischargeable in bankruptcy. But they must be scheduled as debts, and you are entitled to receive notice of his filing as a creditor. There are limitations on collection activity by you, however, and you should speak with an attorney regarding your rights as a domestic relations creditor in bankruptcy.

The advantage of his filing is that he now has more income available to pay you!

Read more
Answered on 3/05/12, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now