Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Where on the Web can I find the limits of exemption on property located in Maryland.

Asked on 3/21/10, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Saharie L. Reed Reed Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are various consumer webpages that you can find this information. For example:

http://www.legalconsumer.com/bankruptcy/bankruptcy-law.php?&ST=MD or

http://www.peoples-law.org/consumer/Bankruptcy/mdbankruptcy.htm#Trade

But, the primary Maryland bankruptcy exemptions are found in Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. Sec. 11-504.

See http://law.justia.com/maryland/codes/gcj/11-504.html

Read more
3/26/10, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now