Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

We have a company logo to go with our business. Does the designation LLP, which we are through the State of Maryland, need to be displayed on our logo?

Asked on 6/15/12, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I reccomend that all company logos get trademark protection. That is only way you that you can stop other business's from using a similar or same company logo. I would be happy to provide you with a free consultation on this issue. Also, in terms of displaying the company's state of incorporation, that may be advisable to do on a website for copyright issues.

Read more
6/15/12, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now