Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

right now i have my company set to where employees finish work week sun and get paid fri of the same week. would it be illegal to make it so that we have a two week period between pay periods.

Asked on 6/11/13, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law requires that payperiods are regular, for most employees this means at least two pay periods a month. It is perfectly permissible and common to have a week or two lag between work and first paycheck, however to switch paydays an employer would want to give advance notice of the switch and ensure that employees still got 2 paychecks in whatever month of the switch.

While I hope this general legal information helps, it is not intended as legal advice or any type of detailed review of your particular situation. The facts of a given situation may affect how the law applies to you.

Read more
6/12/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now