Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Hello, I have a contract that was signed by me and not the other party. I just received a copy of my contract after requesting a copy for over the past 2 months and I do not agree with the terms. In the contract it states that I have a 10 day probation period for service and to look over the contract. I just received my contract on June 12 and decided to terminate the contact on June 19, can I be held liable for payment for not giving a 2 weeks notice which was one of the terms in my contract. I offered to pay for this week even though there was only 1 day of service (Tuesday because I was sick on Monday) and next week with no days of service. I call myself trying to honor the 2 weeks notice term. But because i didn't notify the other party on Friday or Monday they want to charge me for another full week. Without service.

Asked on 6/21/12, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't explain what the contract was about and what "service" you contracted for, but you should be entitled to that service during the 2-week notice of cancellation period. The lack of the other party's signature might make the contract unenforceable except for the fact that you presumably received the "service" since you signed it. Unless the contract specifically requires you to give notice on a particular day of the week, you shouldn't be charged more than 2 weeks beyond the date you cancelled.

Read more
6/21/12, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now