Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

if an employee says they have authorization to order something salisited on the phone and we dont want the service do we have to pay?

Asked on 7/01/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The legal issue is "apparent authority," and a third-party's reasonable belief about that employee's authority. For instance, it is reasonable to believe that a "vice president" can order office supplies. It may not be reasonable to believe that the "janitor" can order a new corporate car.

Read more
7/02/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now