Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Is there a law against taking a picture of your boss who's appears to be having a relationship with his employee?

Can that picture then be used/handed over for further investigate?

Asked on 10/13/11, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Mallon Law Office of Thomas K. Mallon, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The laws that have any potential application involve privacy and false light. From what you are describing, it does not sound like you are in violation of anything. You do however run the risk of being terminated. Unless you have a contract for employment that says otherwise, you are an "at will" employee who can be terminated for any reason, or no reason at all, you just can't be terminated for the wrong reason, such as sexual harrassment or discrimination.

Just a word of caution.

Read more
10/13/11, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now