Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I am looking to seek advice on should I or should I not file a document with a company to seek gifts/contributions for not considering a new product(robotic

machine) that might have taken a lot of jobs(as there is an union in the company for those employees). I am just trying to ask that would it be

appropriate or legal for me to send the document to department as I do not want to create a bad relationship with the company and any additional problems(I

don't work for the company). Gifts can range from $1-anything appropriate from employees as a gesture of applauding my work to work on the product.

Asked on 6/24/13, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is unclear. However, if someone in a management role voted against a robotic machine that would've taken jobs away, it would be inappropriate and problematic to seek contributions from employees for this decision.

Please note that the above post offers general legal information and not legal advice specific to you or your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now