Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I am starting a greeting card business. I want to make my own envelopes that have a peel and seal back. Not the kind you have to lick. My question is, i was going to use double sided tape made from a company like scotch. If the backng of the tape has the scotch ligo on it. Am i still able to sell my envelopes? Or do i have to get permission to use the tape on my envelopes?

Asked on 11/03/13, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the scotch name or scotch logo is on your product without their permission, you likely will be infringing on their intellectual property and leaving yourself open for liability. That is the general rule. To determine if an exception would apply one would need to review the specifics of what your product is, how its being made, if its patented etc, if any licenses habe been given or needed etc.

Read more
11/03/13, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now