Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Are verbal employment contracts still liable in court?

An employee that's been working for me for two weeks decided to quit yesterday. However, he verbally agreed to give a one week notice. I can hire someone else, but I'm in a bind till then. Can I take this person to court?

Asked on 6/15/13, 3:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Based on what you asked, you have no recourse.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 6:56 am
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The "at will" doctrine runs both ways. Absent an employment contract for a set term, both employer and employee can quit each other without notice, and for most any reason.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 5:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now