Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

Are you allowed to force a worker with asthma to work in hot conditions such as the air conditioning being broken ?

Asked on 8/31/13, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a covered employee under the ADA or the Maryland laws, the employee has to provide a reasonable accommodation for the person with a disability. You left out important information including how many employees are there in the workplace and were there alternatives to working in the hot conditions. You should go to the EEOC website to read on the ADA and the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights.

Also licensed in Maryland and practicing in employment discrimination

pmcgill@mcgilllawoffices.com

(301)678-3725

Read more
9/01/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now