Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

Civil Rights of Minors

When questioning a minor wout counsel, does it have to be at school or at the police station? Or can it be in a police officers vehicle w no one else present. Also this minor is not read their miranda rights. Is this in anyway illegal.

Asked on 5/21/09, 8:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gladys Weatherspoon Law Office of Gladys Weatherspoon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Civil Rights of Minors

A person can be questioned anywhere. But they have the right not to answer the questions. If he wasn't advised of his rights then it is likely the statements cannot be used. There is a section abbout this on my web cite. www.weatherspoonfirm.com You can read more about the right to remain silent there.

Read more
5/22/09, 9:06 pm
Gladys Weatherspoon Law Office of Gladys Weatherspoon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Civil Rights of Minors

A person can be questioned anywhere. But they have the right not to answer the questions. If he wasn't advised of his rights then it is likely the statements cannot be used. There is a section abbout this on my web cite. www.weatherspoonfirm.com You can read more about the right to remain silent there.

Read more
5/22/09, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now