Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

Videotaping

Is someone allowed to videotape you without your permission? I transfer my child to his father and his wife videotapes the transitions, however, I usually have someone with me and this person does not want to be videotaped. What is the law on this in MD?

Asked on 4/02/04, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Worsham Michael C. Worsham, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Videotaping

You can be videotaped in public, as long as it is not harassing and overly intrusive. However, Maryland has a wiretap law that would apply to the audio portion of any videotape recording. The wiretap law makes it illegal to record a person's voice without their permission.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/04, 8:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now