Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

I have a wage garnishment that comes out of my pay every week. Maryland law states that the creditor must provide the debtor and garnishee with a payment statement (DC/CV66. For 8 months the creditor has failed to provide this statement. Is this grounds to have the garnishment dropped?

Asked on 4/10/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Misty Wilks WilksLaw
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to pick up the phone and consult with an attorney. Seriously. You may be losing money unnecessarily. But an attorney will want to ask you specific questions about your situation. Most attorneys would be willing to discuss this with you for free.

You might also want to consider bankruptcy - which will stop the garnishment instantly. And also clear up all your other debt.

Misty 202.642.2650

Read more
4/12/13, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now