Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Maryland

can i sue the republican party for treason, sedition, anarchy or any other reason for the government shutdown or impending default on the debt ceiling?

Asked on 10/10/13, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not successfully. To list just a few reasons:

* Due to separation of powers, the courts cannot tell legislators what bills to propose or how to vote.

* The definition of treason is very narrow and specific. This doesn't qualify.

* This also doesn't qualify as sedition, though that term is defined more broadly.

* Treason and sedition are crimes, not civil wrongs. Only the government can prosecute crimes. Private citizens can't.

* Anarchy is neither a crime nor a civil wrong.

* Courts should not take sides in political disputes, even if it seems clear that one side is behaving in ways that are improper but legal.

* The Republican Party is not legally responsible for the actions of its members, even if it approves of those actions.

* Lawmakers are immune from civil liability based on the performance (or non-performance) of their duties.

* With very few exceptions, only someone who can show particularized harm -- in other words, a harm that is substantially different from what other Americans are enduring -- can sue to challenge a law or government policy.

There are additional reasons, too.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/13, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now