Legal Question in Construction Law in Maryland

More than 5 years ago, while attempting to connect a pipe, a contractor working for a homeowner inadvertently damaged the utility company's pipe. The contractor called the utility company to report the incident. The Utility Company came and fixed it, and therafter sent a bill to the contractor. Apparently the contractor did not pay. Out of the blues the utility company then took the homeowner to court, having never contacted homeowner during those 5 years. Is this valid by the Utility company?

Asked on 11/26/12, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally most suits must be filed within three years. There are exceptions to this general rule, such as when a contract is signed under seal. However, if someone tries to file a lawsuit after the statute of limitations, the suit may be kicked out.

Please note that this general information is not a substitute for legal advice. You are strongly encouraged to have an attorney promptly review a case if you find yourself facing a lawsuit. The law imposes strict deadlines to respond to legal papers.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/12, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now