Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

What could be some of the reasons a company that's being sued did not respond to a lawsuit this is consumer lawsuit dealing with a furniture store

Asked on 7/08/13, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps service was not proper. Or the Company will simply appear at trial (assuming it is a District Court complaint where a preliminary answer is not required where affidavit judgment is not requested in the complaint). Or the Company is out of business, or bankrupt.

Read more
7/10/13, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now