Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

2 weeks ago my bank account was placed on hold due to a garnishment of property placed on my account for a debt i owe to another bank. i called the attorney's to speak to someone at the time but they weren't trying to help me then. 1 week ago i filed a motion to requesting a hearing, and exception because they took my weekly pay which provides for my family , only income at this time. today, i just received a call from attorney's office asking if we can workout a payment plan, and asked if i was granted a hearing or release of garnishment. i told him i am still waiting to hear from judge. he then offered to do a consent of disperse on my account, with them keeping a down pymt and then releasing the rest to me as long as both parties agree on payment plan. i am truly concerned! should i work something out w/them or wait to be heard from judge?

Asked on 9/07/12, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman The Holzman Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do have a right to have a certain amount of money exempted from execution in Maryland, but the bottom line is that eventually they're going to collect this money because it sounds as if they have a judgment. My guess is that you are going to need to consult with an attorney to go over: 1. your status on this debt; 2. your other financial circumstances; 3. your options.

Read more
9/09/12, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now