Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

please help me

my father loaned me 1500.00 feb 2010 and i haven't paid him back yet. just rec a notice that he is suing me. i don't plan on going to court since i know i owe him the money.

when the file the judgement against me. how much of my paycheck will be garnished. i live in maryland.

Asked on 10/30/10, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Lebovitz Richard D. Lebovitz, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I strongly suggest you contact your father and work out a payment plan that both of you can live with. This will save your father legal expenses and you the worry that some day your paycheck may be reduced.

If you have any questions about this process, I encourage you to contact a Maryland attorney for answers to your questions.

Read more
11/04/10, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now