Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Wage Garnishment - MD

I just received a notice from my employer that my checks will be garnished for a debt that I do not recognize. I also Never received any sort of notice that a case was filed in court. Do I have any legal ramifications? The notice advised the garnishments will start with my next paycheck.

Any and all advice is greatly appreciated!!

Thank You

Asked on 11/25/08, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wage Garnishment - MD

Unless it's a tax debt or student loan, there should have been some court proceeding leading up to the garnishment. It may be that they think you were served with a lawsuit but were not. Consult with a lawyer immediately - your employer has to comply unless you get the garnishment stopped by court order.

Read more
11/25/08, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now