Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My 16 year old was just arrested for burglary and i dont know what he took. I was wondering how much time could he get for this charge. He has been arrested before for possession of marijuana but the charges were dropped.

Asked on 4/17/13, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If his case remains in juvenile court, then if he is found in walls, the juvenile court may commit him to the Department of juvenile services until he is 18. That commitment might be extended until he is 21. If he has previously been adjudicated in the criminal court, or if the prosecution persuades the juvenile court to waive its jurisdiction to the criminal court, then he faces regular criminal penalties. In Maryland the penalty depends on the value of what is taken or what was attempted to be taken. An attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to plea bargain or go to trial. If you were to be found guilty, then an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, allocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Beware that online posts are not confidential. If somehow the prosecution were to find your post, then it might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
4/18/13, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now