Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

can 18 YEAR OLD HAVE SEX WITH A 16 YEAR OLD IF THE AGE OF CONSENT IN MARYLAND IS 16?

Asked on 3/18/13, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

joseph owens OwensLaw
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sir;

Hypothetical questions always result in hypothetical answers, which could be wrong. Generally speaking, once a person reaches the ages of consent he/she can engage in sexual conduct, but there are always grey areas.

It should be noted that even if the sex was consensual, in situation should a person ever willingly present this information to the authorities; because you have the Constitutional right to invoke, you should always do so.

Joseph Owens

10 East Mulberry Street

Baltimore, Maryland 21202

(410) 246-2152

Read more
3/18/13, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now