Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

appeal bond

my son got a vop and was sentenced. The judge gave an appeal bond of 1000.00 cash no bondsman. the clerk said the judge had said when it is filed he would drop all charges. can you explain this to me?

Asked on 1/02/08, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: appeal bond

If you want to file an appeal, you have 30 days to do so, but you should do it ASAP. If you file the appeal, then you can post the $1000 directly to the court, and the Defendant would be released from jail pending the appeal.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/08, 11:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now