Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

arrest.

what's the difference between being detained and being arrested?

Asked on 12/30/07, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: arrest.

Generally, you can be detained for a reasonable amount of time, such as in a traffic stop to look at your license, registration, and insurance, and to run your record. An arrest requires a warrant, or probable cause that you have committed a crime or jailable traffic offense in the officer's presence.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/08, 11:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now