Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Arrested out of state

I was arrested for possesion of marijuana on vacation in Maryland. Would it be better to get a laywer in New York where I live, or in the state I was arrested?

Asked on 4/30/06, 11:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maryland Lawyer when living out of State

Most New York lawyers are not licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. You should consult with a Maryland criminal lawyer, like my self. We are fimiliar with the drug laws in Maryland, as well as defenses to arrest of out of state traverlers.

Read more
5/01/06, 4:45 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arrested out of state

Generally, only those attorneys licensed in Maryland are allowed to practice law in the Maryland courts. It would be better to get a Maryland lawyer. My firm specializes in minor criminal offenses such as marijuana possession, and we handle cases throughout the State of Maryland. I would be happy to discuss your case with you if you send me an email, and if you decide to do so, I can handle your case for a reasonable fee.

NOTE: The use of the LawGuru.com website and this message does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to do so.

Read more
5/01/06, 6:16 am
Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arrested out of state

Only a Maryland lawyer can represent you in Maryland. You will be expected to engage an MD lawyer. (A NY attorney can place in for a limited purpose. In this case, this would be appropriate only if you have pre-existing probation or other criminal issues in NY or have particular confidence in your NY attorney.)

Read more
5/03/06, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now