Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I am charged with a crime in maryland. The accuser claims I am mentally ill. Based on no other evidence the court along with prosecution have agreed that this is grounds for me to be evaluated. From the looks of things this accusation is being used by the judge as evidence against me. I feel my character is being assassinated without trial or evidence. My due process rights are being violated.

1 Do I have any recourse against this. 2 What might it be.

Asked on 6/11/13, 9:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
6/11/13, 9:45 am
Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why don't you already have a lawyer? Get a Public Defender if you cannot afford to hire an attorney.

Read more
6/11/13, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now