Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My cousin put me down as a reference for a job he applied for. During my meeting with a federal investigator for the background check I didn't mention we were cousins and said we met a couple of years ago. Can I be charged for this? I didnt really give it to much thought as that's when we started hanging out but still I guess it's not disclosing all information.

Asked on 8/02/13, 2:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps, but it's probably unlikely now. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 3:10 pm
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't worry about it. I'm sure your cousin identified you as a relative, and that is whey you were visited. I've given several of these interviews for friends and former employees trying to get government positions, too. You have nothing to worry about.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now