Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Criminal Summons

What is a criminal summons and does this mean you have or will be arrested

Asked on 6/21/07, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Criminal Summons

A criminal summons is issued in lieu of an arrest warrant. You can go to the court on the preliminary hearing date and be served with the court papers. A trial date will be scheduled. If you do not appear, an FTA warrant is usually issued for your arrest.

Read more
6/21/07, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now