Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Felony Dismissal Trial

A friend was charged with 1st & 2nd Degree assault. Went to the prelim hearing & judge stated that case would go to circuit court & charges/bond would stand.

Now there has been a notice of ''Felony Dismissal Trial''.

Will both charges be dropped?

The judge stated that information presented at the prelim hearing seemed slim to none.

Office did not read rights, no physical evidence and victims did not want police assistance.

Asked on 8/29/08, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felony Dismissal Trial

Sometimes when they set a felony dismissal date in district court, it means the State doesn't want to prosecute the felonies despite the fact that there was probable cause found. I would call a lawyer if you want to discuss more details.

Read more
8/29/08, 7:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now