Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

How can you find the case number for a stet docket in Maryland if the case is from 1981 and does not appear in the Maryland Judiciary Case search web site>

Asked on 4/18/13, 5:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should go to the courthouse, they will probably have the file in records so you'll have to wait to get it.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/13, 7:13 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either the court clerk or the Maryland State archives should be able to help.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/13, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now