Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I have a history of drug related crimes like thefts, am i eligible for an 8505 review?

Asked on 9/27/11, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

HG 8-505 and 8-507 are not based on the offense. Instead, they are based on diagnosed addiction. Beware that commitment for treatment might conflict with release on parole.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/11, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now