Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Legal definition

What is the legal definition, in Criminal Law, of the term ''Legal expectation of privacy''?

Asked on 1/02/08, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal definition

To over-generalize, if you have a real expectation of privacy in a place, there are restrictions on the police's ability to intrude, search, and seize items from that place (i.e. you have a great expectation of privacy in your home).

Read more
Answered on 1/06/08, 11:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now