Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

If I lied to an officer and used someelse name as my identity to avoid being prosecuting for driving on a suspension will the courts be lenient if I go to court with a full license and my vehicle in good standings with MVA?

Asked on 3/18/13, 12:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

joseph owens OwensLaw
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sir;

One can never predict with certainty what a Court will do; however, you are making the appropriate first step.

I would strongly advise in a case such as yours you retain counsel; attorneys can make the appropriate arguments to the Court; which often results lesser punishments.

Joseph Owens

10 East Mulberry Street

Baltimore, Maryland 21202

410 246 2152

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 12:26 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While you certainly should get your drivers license, vehicle registration, and insurance in order, so that the court can see that those issues are resolved, it doesn't necessarily resolve the dishonesty. Ultimately, sentencing depends on whether you have been found guilty, your prior record, how serious these are in the court's eyes, mitigation, and allocution. An attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to plea bargain or go to trial. If you were to be found guilty, then an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, allocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Beware that online posts are not confidential. If somehow the prosecution were to find your post, then it might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now