Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

How long can a misdemeanor remain on your record?

My husband has two misdemeanor charges on his record one charge for second degree assault from 1998(19yearsold at the time). One marijauana charge from 2001(21 years old at the time). The second degree assualt charge he served two days and 58 days were suspened and the marijauana charge he had to pay some fines. He has had no charges or any trouble since the 2001 however this is a problem when applying for positions which he is qualified for but is blocked out from due to his record. Is there anyway to get these charges removed from his record? If so how may we go about this from a legal prospective. He needs to be able to move on with is life and not be haunted by silly youthful mistakes.

Asked on 5/09/06, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long can a misdemeanor remain on your record?

Usually you can have a charge expunged if you submit a motion for expungement, copies of which are available at your county court clerk.

Read more
5/09/06, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now