Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

What MD rule 4-252

My friends Public defender filed papers for motion pursuant MD rule 4-252. What does this mean?

Asked on 7/05/09, 6:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What MD rule 4-252

The defendant must make certain motions, such as those regarding defective charging and suppression of evidence, within thirty days. The public defender may not have received discovery yet and not yet know what motions are appropriate. It is better to make motions that are later not needed, than fail to make ones and later regret it.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/09, 7:07 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What MD rule 4-252

There is only one person equipped to answer this question in a way tailored specifically to your friend's case ... The Public Defender!!!

Read more
Answered on 7/05/09, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now