Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

what does Omnibus Motion Pursuant to MD rule 4-252 Maryland Rules of Procedure mean..??

Asked on 5/18/10, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Typically the omnibus motion contains all of the pretrial motions that the Maryland Rules require be made in writing. These are filed instead of specific motions, so that attorneys can meet the filing deadline and preserve the opportinity to argue the motions in court later, even when little is known about the evidence, because discovery has not yet been completed.

Read more
5/24/10, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now