Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

When is probation started? Is it from the day of the crime or when u are sentenced

Asked on 10/22/13, 12:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probation begins to run at sentencing, unless the defendant has additional incarceration remaining to be served. In that case, probation begins when the defendant is released. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
10/22/13, 6:40 pm
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Welch speaks with much wisdom!

Read more
10/23/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now