Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

What qualifies as right to search someone's car and must it all be on video from the police car for there to be a case?

Asked on 7/11/13, 12:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police must have either probable cause or consent to search. The judge would decide whether they did. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
7/11/13, 1:46 pm
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There must be probable cause for the initial stop, and the cop gets to make an incidental search around you for his own safety. It can vary with the circumstances, which you don't fully describe in your question. If you have been charged, you should engage counsel or qualify for the public defender and then fully investigate the facts and circumstances of your defense.

Read more
7/12/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now