Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

What is a trial for Dismissal of Felony Charges in Maryland District courts?

Asked on 7/22/13, 4:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The District courts do not have jurisdiction over felonies, and so there would not be a trial in the District on a felony charge.

Read more
7/22/13, 6:33 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps what you see is the deadline for the prosecution to have filed an indictment or an information in Circuit Court. Otherwise, the District Court might order the defendants released from jail. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
7/22/13, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now