Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

How much trouble i can get in for mal dest prop/valu - $500

Asked on 7/23/13, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A criminal record might prompt employers, landlords, and lenders from doing business with you. In addition, you might have to serve time. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
7/23/13, 11:54 am
Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without a good criminal lawyer, you can get into a lot of trouble with a mal dest prop conviction. Why not get a public defender for free if you cannot afford an attorney. A PD is better than representing yourself.

Read more
7/23/13, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now