Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

wrongfully charged

My friend is being wrongfully charged with 2nd degree assualt against me and it is because 1 I paniced and filed a restraining order 2 I told the officer that responded that al did not want charges pressed and I did not want my pictures taken and he informed me by law I had to there for he was intimadaing to me and know the police report is HIGHLY incorrect not at all what I told him and know a person witha clean record is looking at 11 years and I am trying to help him out. This was a one time case in 7 years that I have known him. PLEASE HELP

Asked on 9/23/06, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

wrongfully charged

As you can see from your own expierence, the system sometimes railroads people. Even if they try to do the right thing. That is why your friend should seek the advice of a criminal lawyer, like myself, to insure it does not happen to him.

Read more
9/24/06, 12:14 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wrongfully charged

When domestic violence or abuse of a person involves a police complaint with sufficient evidence then there is a statutory obligation of the state to prosecute. The basis of the state's case lies in the sufficiency of the evidence. Your friend should contact an attorney immediately to ensure protection of rights. Procedural and civil rights attach to criminal prosecution.

Read more
9/23/06, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now